The Erosion of Federal Reserve Independence: Historical Foundations, Legal Protections, and Constitutional Boundaries
[…] Recent Supreme Court rulings have reaffirmed that the Federal Reserve is a “uniquely structured, quasi-private entity” with legal protections not afforded to other agencies underscoring its critical role in maintaining economic stability free from partisan influence.
IV. Legal Definition of “For Cause” and Grounds for Dismissal
Statutory Removal Protections: The “For Cause” Standard
A central legal safeguard of Federal Reserve independence is statutory protection against arbitrary removal. Under 12 U.S.C. § 242, which governs the terms of Federal Reserve Governors, Congress provides:
“Each member shall hold office for a term of fourteen years… unless sooner removed for cause by the President.”
Legal scholarship and administrative law commentary generally interpret “for cause” to encompass specific grounds such as inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office.